Privacy Policy

Data Protection

You have a right to know about the personal information the West of England Combined Authority (WECA) holds about you.

To find out about our Data Protection policy and how to make a Subject Access Request please visit our Data Protection pages.

Privacy

Your privacy is important to us and we take great care to protect it. Invest in Bristol & Bath is the inward investment arm of the West of England Combined Authority, the publishers of this website. We provide access to free business advice and inward investment services to companies looking to invest in the Bristol and Bath (West of England) region.

We also work closely with local Councils who deliver business support and economic development activities in the region, which includes:

– Bath & North East Somerset Council

– Bristol City Council

– North Somerset Council

– South Gloucestershire Council

This notice explains how WECA use your personal information in relation to Invest Bristol & Bath services.

Information we collect via the Website may include:

Any personal details you knowingly provide us through the form on our property portal and our email, such as name, address, telephone number, your property search criteria etc.

Your IP Address, this is a string of numbers unique to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component of the Website. This information is used to monitor your usage of the Website.

Data recorded by the website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings, this saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded locally on your computer through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, information regarding this may be found in your browsers help facility. To learn more about cookies and how to manage them, visit www.AboutCookies.org

What we do with your information

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws.

In the case of any personal data you knowingly give WECA and Invest Bristol & Bath, it will be used exclusively for providing free business advice and support services in partnership with Bristol City Council, South Gloucestershire Council, Bath and North-East Somerset Council and North Somerset Council (the Councils). Your personal data and property search preferences will be recorded on our Customer Relationship Management database and shared with the Councils mentioned so that we can process and respond to your enquiry, provide related business support services, and report on the number of clients using our services. An employee of WECA or one of the Councils mentioned may contact you to respond to your enquiry or provide related business support services.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site.  This is a web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to collect information such as visitor numbers and the most popular pages.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

If you want to see more information about how Google uses this data and what they do with the data they collect, please view their privacy policy.

Lead Forensics

Contained within our website is a tracking code provided by Lead Forensics. This code enables Lead Forensics to track activity on the website and provide us with information on the IP address of the requesting computer, the date and duration of the user’s visit, and the web pages which the user visits.

The Lead Forensics tool uses IP tracking for identifying businesses and is not the same as cookies. The Lead Forensics tracking code only provides information that is readily available in the public domain. It does not, and cannot, provide individual, personal or sensitive data regarding who has visited our website. It provides information on what companies have visited our website by identifying them from their IP address. This data may be used by us to contact the business about their experience or for marketing purposes. We will not pass this data to third parties for any reason. More information can be found at www.leadforensics.com and you can view their privacy policy.

Disclaimers

WECA makes every effort to maintain the accuracy of the information on this website but cannot accept responsibility for any loss or damage which may occur from use of the information.

WECA does not provide quality control of external links; the inclusion of any company’s name within the pages should not be construed as a recommendation of that company’s products and / or services.

Other websites

This privacy policy only covers this website. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours.